CODEMANIPULATOR / About / Selected exhibitions

solo exhibitionsgroup exhibitionsart fairspublic collections

CODEMANIPULATOR solo exhibitions

Spiel.28, Dekalog

19. March – 17. April 2010
brot.undspiele Gallery
Berlin (DE)
info on the webhttp://brot.undspiele.com/ausstellungen/spiel-28/

I am Code

9. May – 20. Jun 2008
Foto-Medium-Art Gallery
Kraków (PL)
info on the webhttp://foto-medium-art.com/exhibitions/2008/codemanipulator-i-am-code/
exhibition curator(s)Krzysztof Siatka

Spiel.10, 010111010 – The Reality of Virtuality

15. Dec 2006 – 16. Feb 2007
brot.undspiele Gallery
Berlin (DE)
info on the webhttp://brot.undspiele.com/exhibitions/spiel-10/
exhibition curator(s)Kay Neubert

CODEMANIPULATOR group exhibitions

Beste Lage

12. June – 17. July 2010
galerie weisser elefant
Berlin (DE)
participating artist(s)Thomas Bruns, CODEMANIPULATOR, Kinga Dunikowska, Günter Jordan, Alina Kiowsky, Uwe Steinberg, Roland Wirtz

LANGUAGE TO BE LOOKED AT
AND/OR THINGS TO BE READ

February 2010
CONT3XT.NET
Cyberspace
participating artist(s)Adrian Piper, AIDS-3D, Airan Kang, Aleksandra Domanovic, Allan Sekula, Andreas Fogarasi, Anna Artaker, Annelies Oberdanner, Annja Krautgasser, Antoni Muntadas, Aram Saroyan, Arend deGruyter-Helfer, Arnold Reinthaler, Art & Language, Astrid Hager, Aylor Brown, Barbara Kruger, Barbara Musil, Ben Rubin, Benjamin Maus, Bernd Trasberger, Bernhard Fruehwirth, Billy Collins, Brigitte Kowanz, Brion Gysin, Bruce Nauman, Burak Arikan, Camille Utterback, Candida Höfer, Carsten Nicolai, Charles Gute, Christian Andersson, Christian Robert-Tissot, Christoph Hinterhuber, Christopher Wool, CODEMANIPULATOR®, Cornelia Konrads, Daniel Hafner, Daniel Keller, Diane Landry, Ebru Kurbak, Ed Ruscha, Eirik Fatland, Eva Beierheimer, Eva Pichler, Evan Roth, Ewa Partum, Fabian Seiz, Fiona Banner, Franziska Weinberger, Gary Hustwit, Gebhard Sengmüller, Geraldine Juárez, Gerhard Pichler, Gerhard Rühm, Gianni Pettena, Gonzalo Díaz, Hans Haacke, Hans Schabus, Heinz Gappmayr, Henrik Plenge Jakobsen, Hubert Sielecki, Iain Baxter, Iván Navarro, Jack Strange, Jan Christensen, Jaume Plensa, Jenny Holzer, Jochen Höller, Jochen Traar, Jodi.org, Joe Scanlan, Joel Holmberg, Johanna Tinzl, John Baldessari, Jörg Piringer, Joseph Kosuth, Julian Grey of Headgear, Julius Deutschbauer, Julius Popp, Julius von Bismarck, Karin Sander, Kathi Hofer, Kay Rosen, Ken Perlin, Konrad Smolenski, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Lawrence Weiner, Les Liens Invisibles, Liam Gillick, Lisl Ponger, Lois Weinberger, Louise Lawler, Mahir Mustafa Yavuz, Mahony, Marc Mer, Maria Anwander, Mark Geffriaud, Mark Hansen, Mark Titcher, Martha Rosler, Martin Arnold, Martin Creed, Martin Ulrich Kehrer, Mary Kelly, Matthew Buckingham, Michael Arcega, Michael Kargl, Michael Mandiberg, Michail Michailov, Mike and Maaike, Miriam Bajatla, Miriam Laussegger, Misha Stroj, MTAA, Natalie Czech, Nienke Sybrandy, Nik Kosmas, Nikolaus Gansterer, Nina Katchadourian, Noriko Ambe, Oded Ezer, Olaf Nicolai, Öyvind Fahlström, Peter Cho, Peter K. Koch, Piero Manzoni, Rainer Ganahl, Ralo Mayer, Ralph Ueltzhoeffer, Rivane Neuenschwander, Robert Indiana, Roberta Lima, Roberth Smithson, Roman Ondák, Romy Achituv, Ruben Aubrecht, Ruth Schnell, Santiago Sierra, Scott King, Šejla Kamerić, Shezad Dawood, Stanisław Dróżdż, Sol Lewitt, Sonia Leimer, Sophie Rautenbach, Stefan Flunger, Stefan Sandner, Stefan Wilke, Steve Lambert, Studio Smack, Susan Hefuna, Susan Hiller, Tauba Auerbach, Theresa Hak Kyung Cha, Thomas Demand, Thomas Feuerstein, Tiago da Fonseca, Troika, Ugo Rondinone, Ulla Rauter, Valentin Ruhry, VALIE EXPORT, Veronika Schubert, Vuk Vidor, VVORK, Wafaa Bilal, William S. Burroughs, Wolfgang Lehrner, Y0UNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES, zweintopf
official websitehttp://language.cont3xt.net/
exhibition curator(s)Birgit Rinagl, Franz Thalmair

Supertoys

22. November 2008 – 18. January 2009
Arnolfini
Bristol (UK)
participating artist(s)CODEMANIPULATOR, Chris Cunningham, Dunne & Raby, Natalie Jeremijenko, Kahve Society, Alex McLean, Philippe Parreno, Unmask Group
official websitewww.supertoy.org
exhibition curator(s)Micheal Prior

Now! Artists of Foto-Medium-Art Gallery

7. November – 21. December 2008
Mazovian Centre of Contemporary Art “Elektrownia”
Radom (PL)
participating artist(s)Jan Berdyszak, CODEMANIPULATOR, Zbigniew Dłubak, Tomasz Dobiszewski, Kinga Dunikowska, Wincenty Dunikowski-Duniko, Fantastic Nobodies, Michał Jakubowicz, Anna Kutera, Romuald Kutera, Natalia LL, Andrzej Lachowicz, Tadeusz Mysłowski, Jerzy Olek, Clement Page, Ewa Partum, Józef Robakowski, Tadeusz Sawa-Borysławski, Steve Schepens, Zdzisław Sosnowski, Teresa Tyszkiewicz, Jan Stanisław Wojciechowski
info on the webhttp://foto-medium-art.com/exhibitions/2008/now-artists-of-foto-medium-art-gallery/
exhibition curator(s)Romuald K. Bochyński, Krzysztof Siatka

You Own Me Now Until You Forget About Me

16. May – 22. June 2008
Mala galerija – Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art
Ljubljana (SLO)
participating artist(s)Mary-Anne Breeze (mez), CODEMANIPULATOR, Christina Goestl, clitoressa.net, Karl Heinz Jeron, Valie Djordjevic, carlos katastrofsky, Joerg Piringer, Marek Walczak, Martin Wattenberg
official websitewww.youownmenow.net
exhibition curator(s)Birgit Rinagl & Franz Thalmair

Hipodromo 610

11. – 13. April 2008, parallel to CIRCA 2008
brot.undspiele Galerie
San Juan (Puerto Rico)
participating artist(s)Abel Auer, David Henry Brown Jr., Wilfredo Chiesa, CODEMANIPULATOR, Wincenty Dunikowski Duniko, Kinga Dunikowski, Teo Freites, Marc Grubstein, Maria Hamprecht, Ivelisse Jiménez, Charles Juhász-Alvarado, Dorota Jurczak, David Krepfle, Vasia Markides, Antonio Martorell, Dirk Meinzer, Arnaldo Morales, Lucienne Pereira, Ana Rosa Rivera Marrero, Jorge Roman, Steve Schepens, Erik Guzmán Shorrock, René Spitzer, Sis Taggman, Daniel Tschernich, space1026.com, Vargas-Suárez Universal, Carlos Valencia, Anke Wenzel

Allusions or: Histo/Reconstruction

opening 6. December 2007
TAGallery
Cyberspace
participating artist(s)C J Yeh, carlos katastrofsky, CODEMANIPULATOR, Denis Santelli, Eva Schindling (evsc), Greg J. Smith, Luca Leggero, Reynald Drouhin, Valery Grancher, Vuk Cosic
official websitehttp://tagallery.cont3xt.net/?p=27
exhibition curator(s)fratha (http://tagallery.cont3xt.net/?p=4)

30th Anniversary Show

20. April – 7. July 2007
Foto-Medium-Art Gallery
Krakow (PL)
participating artist(s)Jan Berdyszak, Christian Boltanski, Wojciech Bruszewski, CODEMANIPULATOR, Zbigniew Dłubak, Stanisław Dróżdż, Kinga Dunikowski, Wincenty Dunikowski-Duniko, Stepan Grygar, Michał Jakubowicz, Zdzisław Jurkiewicz, Wolf Kahlen, Akira Komoto, Edward Krasiński, Anna Kutera, Romuald Kutera, Bogusław Michnik, Josef Moucha, Tadeusz Mysłowski, Natalia LL, Andrzej Lachowicz, Jerzy Olek, Józef Robakowski, Tadeusz Sawa-Borysławski, Rudolf Sikora, Annegret Soltau, Zdzisław Sosnowski, Michael Snow, Petr Štembera, Grzegorz Sztabiński, Teresa Tyszkiewicz, Witold Węgrzyn, Jan St. Wojciechowski, Stefan Wojnecki, Naoya Yoshikawa
info on the webhttp://foto-medium-art.com/exhibitions/2007/30th-anniversary-show/
exhibition curator(s)Wanda Dunikowska, Jerzy Olek, Krzysztof Siatka

Spiel.03

12. August – 3. September 2005
brot.undspiele Gallery
Berlin (DE)
participating artist(s)CODEMANIPULATOR, Stefan Silies
info on the webhttp://brot.undspiele.com/exhibitions/spiel-03/
exhibition curator(s)Kay Neubert

Utopia i Wizja (Utopia and Vision)

17. January – 30. January 2000
Zachęta – National Gallery of Art
Warszawa (PL)
participating artist(s)Magdalena Abakanowicz, Jan Berdyszak, Marcin Berdyszak, Krzysztof M. Bednarski, Sławomir Brzoska, Jan Chwałczyk, Wanda Czełkowska, Jacek Damięcki, Tomasz Domański, Andrzej Dłużniewski, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Wojciech Wybieralski, Mikołaj Dunikowski, Beata Wielgos, Leszek Golec, Tatiana Czekalska, Wanda Gołkowska, Jan Gryka, Adam Kalinowski, Kijewski/Kocur, Grzegorz Klaman, Grzegorz Kowalski, Piotr Kurka, Natalia LL, Ryszard Ługowski, Antoni Mikołajczyk, Jurgen Paas, Jerzy Rosołowicz, Bohdan Witold Sękowski, Łukasz Skąpski, Andrzej Wielgosz, Jan Stanisław Wojciechowski, Waldemar Wojciechowski, Monika Zielińska
exhibition curator(s)Jan Berdyszak

Utopia i Wizja (Utopia and Vision)

21. November – 20. December 1999
Centre of Polish Sculpture
Orońsko (PL)
participating artist(s)Magdalena Abakanowicz, Jan Berdyszak, Marcin Berdyszak, Krzysztof M. Bednarski, Sławomir Brzoska, Jan Chwałczyk, Wanda Czełkowska, Jacek Damięcki, Tomasz Domański, Andrzej Dłużniewski, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Wojciech Wybieralski, Mikołaj Dunikowski, Beata Wielgos, Leszek Golec, Tatiana Czekalska, Wanda Gołkowska, Jan Gryka, Adam Kalinowski, Kijewski/Kocur, Grzegorz Klaman, Grzegorz Kowalski, Piotr Kurka, Natalia LL, Ryszard Ługowski, Antoni Mikołajczyk, Jurgen Paas, Jerzy Rosołowicz, Bohdan Witold Sękowski, Łukasz Skąpski, Andrzej Wielgosz, Jan Stanisław Wojciechowski, Waldemar Wojciechowski, Monika Zielińska
exhibition curator(s)Jan Berdyszak

Art Fairs

Scope Miami Art Fair

5. – 9. December 2007
brot.undspiele Gallery
Miami (USA)
participating artist(s)David Henry Brown jr., CODEMANIPULATOR, Kinga Dunikowska, Steve Schepens

Berliner Liste 07

30. September – 3. October 2007
Foto-Medium-Art Gallery
Berlin (DE)
participating artist(s)CODEMANIPULATOR, Kinga Dunikowski, Wincenty Dunkowski-Duniko, Natalia LL
info on the webhttp://foto-medium-art.com/press/berliner-liste-07/

Scope Basel 2007

12. – 17. June 2007
brot.undspiele Gallery
Basel (CH)
participating artist(s)Kinga Dunikowski, CODEMANIPULATOR, Steve Schepens
info on the webhttp://brot.undspiele.com/fairs/scope-basel-2007/

Art.Fair 21

2. – 5. November 2006
brot.undspiele Gallery
Cologne (DE)
participating artist(s)CODEMANIPULATOR, Kinga Dunikowska, Maria Hamprecht

Public collections

CODEMANIPULATOR
blue, bleu, blau, niebieski, 1995

Mazovian Centre of Contemporary Art “Elektrownia”
Radom (PL)
official websitehttp://elektrownia.art.pl/

I am code.

CODEMANIPULATOR, 1996

Projects Online

HTML-Malevich

CHKEARTH